QUESTION

Can an overstayer start a small cleaning business in NYC?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2024 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
I came to the USA on j-1 visa, I overstayed because I fear for my life in Jamaica. Hot water was poured all over my body, and a gun was pointed at my head, I had to runway from my home town in Jamaica to another parish, one day when I was coming from school the abuser saw me and yelled my name, I know that was the end of my college journey because he would torment my life. He almost ran over my grand mother and cousin and tell her to tell me anywhere he sees me he will kill me. So I am trying to be productive In this country, since I can not get employed I am wondering if I can start my own company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
No unfortunately you cannot at least the legal way. However there is good news. Since you did enter the US legally, you can get a green card if you marry a US Citizen. There may be an issue if the J visa is subject to the 2 year  resident return condition. 
Answered on Aug 20th, 2024 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters