QUESTION

Can I appeal a credit card case in small claims court?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I defended myself in this credit card case and almost won. I got caught off guard by the creditor's attorney and did not defend myself as I should have. He tricked me into winning the case himself. I want to appeal. Can anyone help me? I have all the details.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
That "trickery" is called being a trial lawyer. The entire business model for most of those companies to is prey on people who either default or think they can be thier own lawyers, either way endingin judgment.  Lots of lawyers can help you, including our office. Practical problem is........you lost so you are the appellant. This means that you will now have to spend even more money on a lawyer to try and "unlose" your case than you would habve spent in properly defending it. If you have further questions, feel free to contact us at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 1:53 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters