QUESTION

can I be reimbursed for funds of overpayment to a payday loan scam?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Loan taken out in August 2013. This company has no contact number and continues taking money from my account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Good luck. If its a scam, you will need to close down the bank account and chalk it up to allowing yourself to get scammed. Its almost impossible to get money back from fraudsters located godknows where.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 6:02 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters