QUESTION

Can I be sued for credit cards taken out in my name but not by me?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2017 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My adult daughter opened credit card accounts in my name without my knowledge or consent. She charged up huge balances. As soon as I found out I disputed the charges and the credit card account itself but the dispute was denied. Now I'm being sued for that debt. Do i have any recourse??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must involve your adult daughter in your defense. She must explain what happened and how you were duped. How long did it take before you were made aware of the debt ? and how long before you notified the bank ? these timeframes are crucial. Ed Dimob, Esq, 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2018 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters