QUESTION

Can I file a claim against them for putting wrong parts in my car and substandard work?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I went to a repair shop in town to get some work done on my family vehicle, it cost me about 470$. I went to a different shop to get something else done and after it was done, the noise that was there before continued. After couple trips to the shop to try and get it done, that's when the discovery of the previous work was done. I called that shop's corporate office and told them about it, their attorney called me back and after explaining everything, he tried to or hinted that it was not possible. He'd asked for a copy of the bill through email and I sent it to him and I haven't heard from them since and it's been over 2 weeks. I would like to know if I can sue them for the risks and my time and efforts and money that I have been doing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a CLASSIC example of why I ban pronouns in legal discussions and office communications. The fixed IT, IT was discovered, I sent IT to him, I told "the shop" about IT, and IT was not possible. It is simply impossible to decipher what you are even taking about let alone respond to it.  
Answered on Apr 12th, 2016 at 12:52 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters