QUESTION

Can I get a refund for a dog I purchased from a private breeder

Asked on May 17th, 2019 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased a dog that ended up being hypoglycemic. I was not made aware that the dog was hypoglycemic at time of purchase and after 2 visits to the vet the dog died within a week. I brought it to the sellers attention and was promised first pick of the next litter and replacement of the dog. Now the seller is saying he will SELL me another dog for half the sale price and that I can not have a refund even though I have text proof of promise of first pick of the litter and witness to the conversation we had when we sat down with the seller.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may need to weigh the expense of a hiring a lawyer with the expense of suing for a refund. It will all depend on the value at issue bearing in mind most lawyers charge $300.00 - 500.00 per hour. 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2019 at 1:45 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters