QUESTION

Can I get my money back if a photographer had me pay 500 for the last promotional spot. Never sent contract so nothing is signed. I want my 500 back.

Asked on Sep 07th, 2023 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I never signed a contract or have provided information where I was needing the service. The photographer wanted a deposit before the contract with my information was sent because there was โ€œone spotโ€ left. Even my bank said they hear that strategy a lot from people who have been scammed. Since I saw she had a LLC and on BBB, I sent the amount asked to allow me to get the contract. Just to make sure I was the last person to get the promotional deal before it was too late, I sent the amount. I waited days for a contract that was never sent. So I asked what happened and she said she will send it again if I didnโ€™t get it. I didnโ€™t get it for the rest of the day so I messaged back that I felt uncomfortable with using her as a vendor because no other vendor did that to me for my wedding. She said she can not refund me unless she can not be there to photograph. She has no location provided on where to go since she never sent the contract, so she can not make it. โ€œcontractโ€ should be voided.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can report this to the attorney general, but there is no viable lawsuit here simply because the legal expense will exceed the amount in controversy. This may simply be a lesson in dealing with businesses and learning not to put money down without a writtne agreement of some sort. Making decisions based on FOMO is rarely a good idea,where its best to simply find another business thats available. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2023 at 5:51 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters