QUESTION

can i hire a consumer lawyer to represent me in court, im being sued by a third party junk debt collector in small claims court.

Asked on May 15th, 2019 on Consumer Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Jefferson Capital LLC has bought the debt and is suing me in small claims court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You absolutely can hire an attorney but it may not be worth it depending on what the stakes are.  You should look for an attorney with a good handle on Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA) as well as CCPA for Connecticut creditor law.  There are not a lot of consumer attorneys out there.  Dan Blinn in Rocky Hill, Sergei Lemberg in Stamford, and my firm in Stratford have the type of background that you likely need. Good luck. I also called you twice but you left a wrong number. I think debt negotiation will likely be a better avenue for you and yield better results.
Answered on May 15th, 2019 at 10:27 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters