QUESTION

Can I refuse to pay our wedding catering additional covid costs when we are already paying for additional 25 guests who are not coming?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2021 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The venue owner also owns the catering place. We had agreed to pay for 175 guest even though we would only have 150 people because the agreement was for 200 guests but the limit was 150 in NJ at the time. The catering was buffet style pre-pandemic but now due to covid they are required to have staff serve the food on a “buffet line.” They are asking for additional money for this extra staff even though we had agreed to pay for 25 extra guests. Can I hire a lawyer to fight to pay any additional costs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The 'devil is in the details'. We need to review the contract. We need to review the government regulations. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Apr 29th, 2021 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters