QUESTION

Can I retrieve casino winning if they didn't reward me correctly

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Consumer Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Back in July of 04, I went into a casino and won a substantial amount of money, but the dealer didn't reward me the correct amount. I am just now finding out what the total payout was suppose to be on a rollette table which should have been rewarded more than 12,000 if not more but only gave me 2,000. Is there a legal action I can take to claim the rest of my winning?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
No.  In Nevada, the statute of limitations for breach of written contract is 6 years, for breach of an unwritten agreement is 4 years, for misrepresentation is 3 years. NRS 11.190.  The "catch-all" statute of limitations is 4 years.  NRS 11.220.  All of these statutes of limitation have expired long ago for a game played in July 2004.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters