QUESTION

Can I sell a store for selling me an expired over the counter drug

Asked on Apr 13th, 2015 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought pedicure for my 10 month old son and I've been giving it to him and now I noticed the medicine is expired
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Law Office of Guy P. Coburn
Update Your Profile
Unless your child has suffered some kind of illness or injury, you are most likely out of luck.  Most of the time, the dates on medicines simply mean that they begin to lose potency after that date.  It usually does not mean that it has "gone bad." Maybe you can return it to the store for a partial refund, but only if the store agrees.  That's about it.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters