QUESTION

can I sew pizza hut for plastic (nonfood object) found in food?

Asked on May 02nd, 2015 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
husband ordered a pizza. he ate 2 slice. I was on my fourth slice later in the evening when I bit into my pizza and discovered an nonfood object. As I looked closer and analyzed it, I realized it was not an onion, but in fact a long piece of plastic. How could a food worker not realize that they slathered a piece of plastic into the crust. How dod it even get there? Was there fowl play? Was it a mistake? or was it intentional? I would like to sew for emotional distress of not knowing what that was that could possibly put my health at risk.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Law Office of Guy P. Coburn
Update Your Profile
Unless you suffered some kind of physical injury, you can probably get your money back for the pizza and that's about it.  Contact the store, explain your issue -- and maybe they will give you something for free. Or you could complain to the Health department. But unless you have suffered actual damages, there is no significant reason to sue.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters