QUESTION

Can I still be sued if I have no funds or employment?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2021 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I’m being sued by a major credit card company. I haven’t been subpoenaed yet, but the process server has been coming to my door and I have been avoiding answering. I was wondering what are my chances of getting my case dismissed if I don’t have any funds, assets or employment. I’m literally broke and I can’t imagine having to pay a credit card issuer a dime that I just don’t have. I’m currently receiving unemployment, but that is to go to basic needs such as rent and food. What are my options? If I file for bankruptcy will that drop the lawsuit against me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
ZERO chance that the case gets dismissed because you dont pay. Thats why the lawsuit was filed. A judgment is collectable for 20+ years
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2021 at 6:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters