QUESTION

Can I sue a hotel for robbery. My car was brokein in and luggage stolen.

Asked on Aug 16th, 2016 on Consumer Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I as a tourist from Mexico visited San Antonio TX with my husband and two little kids. The day we were leaving the hotel, while i get back for the kids and last pieces of luggage. I found the back window of the SUV broken. The car was inside the hotel private parking lot and I had not done the check out. Helpdesk called the police and I filed a police report. The losses are 2,000 USD. Going back to MX and handling the rented SUV I had to pay 3,000 USD for the shattered windows as deductible payment of the insurance. I think the hotel should be responsable for the losses and the stressfull situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You can file a claim in small claims court for the damages. You should contact a lawyer in San Antonio, Texas to file the claim for you. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 8:25 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters