QUESTION

Can I sue a Hotel in Florida for charging my card without my authorization ?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2019 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was comped food and beverage services at a Hotel in Florida due to poor service, when I got home I found that the Hotel charged my credit card anyway. The credit card says they can't reverse the charge because I don't have written proof that the items were supposed to be removed from my bill. I live in NY state. Can I sue the hotel or the credit card company ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue the hotel, but it would have to be in Florida. 
Answered on Jun 09th, 2019 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters