QUESTION

Can I sue a large fast food chain if I found a huge piece of broken plastic in my food, but didn't ingest it?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2019 on Consumer Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was at a local world wide known fast food establishment. I ordered food for my children and myself. I went to scoop the blueberries out of a dessert for my son and discovered a huge shard of plastic in the yogurt. I have now received a call from their insurance, offering me coupons..... I dont believe that is sufficient.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Most personal injury attorneys will do this type of case on a contigency. The upside is that an attorney could negotiate more money for the settlement. The downside is that you would probably have to pay the attorney 33% of the settlement money.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2019 at 9:11 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters