QUESTION

Can I sue a moving company for not deliverying our items (we moved from NC to NJ) our possesions were still not put on a truck for delivery

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We call All U.S. Vanlines every day and get the same response..."once your things are put on the truck, someone will call you with a delivery date" My husband paid the company in full and they will not give us the number of the people that are moving our items from NC to NJ. I read so many bad reviews on this company online and am so sorry we ever used them. Reviews stating that things were stolen or damaged. We just want our personal belongings which is practically everyting, delivered to our home in NJ.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
yes. you can sue for lost or damaged items. depending upon the amount of loss you can sue in 'small claims court' and not incur the cost of an attorney. ed dimon
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters