QUESTION

Can I sue Bank for Fiduciary Breach

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2015 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A relative was bedridden. During the time of bedridden, someone walk into the bank claiming to be this relative, money was withdrawn from relative's account and opened a new account and had all of the relative banking information was forward to another address. The bank allowed this without verifying indentification, when the bank was questioned about it, the bank suggested that to put a freeze on relative bank account and to my knowlegde has done nothing about it. In the meantime I have endured tremendous amount of stress, illness and humilation. Myself and my spouse was forced into financial obligation and stressful situation we were not prepared for. On the day the bank says transaction happened the relative was completely bedridden. I told the bank this tansaction could never had been made by relative. when I asked how was this person able to have relative bank info forwarded to another address, the bank claim person came in with some kind of fraudulent document.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I believe I answered this question. However, the devil is in the details. You need to send me a detailed timeline of when each of it occurred for example when was the money taken out of the account. What kind of an account was it? How soon did you notify the bank in writing there was a fraudulent transaction? Key to success is that you notified The bank as soon as you discovered the fraudulent transaction. Please email me this detailed timeline. Please email me the documents from the bank. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 04th, 2015 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters