QUESTION

Can I sue if my personal information gets stolen including my debit card details and it causes me troubles?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2011 on Consumer Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collections Attorney serving Scottsdale, AZ at Holcomb Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
If someone steals your personal information, including debit card information, and uses that information to your detriment, then you can certainly sue the person whole stole your information and anyone who uses the information (the person who stole the information may not be the end-user of the information).  You should also file a police report immediately if you know who stole your information and/or if you know who is using your personal information.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters