QUESTION

Can I sue in Florida for buying an old playground swing set listed in good condition?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2015 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased a wood swing set in craigslist listed in good condition. I am suing for cost and installation of swing set, The buyer assured me it was in good condition that only one wood needed to be changed.Before purchasing I saw that it was more than one wood that needed replacement and asked for a discount. I then purchased it and had it installed at my house. Once at my house I saw that a lot of the wood had severe damage and rotting. I spent $200 dollars in changing all the wood. Once that was done my son began to play with it and a portion of the old wood collapsed. My son only got scraped thank God, I then contacted the seller twice and explained to her via text what occured and asked for a refund. She never answered. The lawyer says I had a chance to inspect it before purchase .Now her lawyer said if I lose the case he will pursue me for his lawyer fees. What laws do I have to back me up in this case??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
As an aside, I am in the process of establishing a series of seminars focused on teaching pro-se litigants some of the basics of litigating cases, ranging from small claims cases on up. If you would be so kind as to give my office a call at 1-800-922-6442, I would like to your opinion about my project since it would be oriented at people such as yourself.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2015 at 12:59 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters