QUESTION

can I sue my contractor for installing my roof wrong and now is leaking? and have someone else correct it

Asked on Jan 25th, 2012 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
piad 23000.00 to have new roof and kitchen installed , the contractor left me with a gas leak I had to get repaired and a granite contertop broken and tried to hide it,,didnt pick up the trash as stated in the contract and now wont answer my calls because I turned him in to the better business bureue,had estimites on roof will be around 5500.00 when Ive already paid 10000.00 to have it done incorrectley
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Absolutely, you have the right to bring suit and collect damages for breach of contract, including for the monies you had to pay to correct the bad work. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.www.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters