QUESTION

Can I sue seller in private auto deal in NJ?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2017 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Purchased a car that appears to have odometer tampering. Also flood and salvage issues never disclosed by seller.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can sue in Civil Court. You should make sure that the private party you are suing has money to pay you. How much money is at stake ? Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2018 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters