QUESTION

Can I sue the auto repair shop for the damages to my car

Asked on Feb 10th, 2018 on Consumer Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I took my 2012 Mazda 3 into Mazda for an oil change . They forgot to put oil back into my car and the car stopped while I was driving on 12/24/17 . They gave me a rental replaced the engine and now there are issues with the engine they are wanting me to pay over 1000.00 for the repairs . They told me the engine was under warranty but not the parts to the engine . Prior to their mistake I kept up with my oil changes had inspections done on my car to make sure everything was ok only doing business with Mazda . I was in college when my mom got the car for me brand new from Mazda I traveled from Memphis to Nashville so my mom made a point to keep up the service on my car .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you can prove that the current problems that you are having with the engine is caused by their negligence, then you can sue and win. You will more than likely need a mechanic to testify on your behalf.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2018 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters