QUESTION

can i sue the dealership for selling me a 4x2 car when i ordered 4x4?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2015 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i ordered a 4x4 car and the transaction was giving my old car and finance the rest of the new car value.after almost 30 days i discovery that car is 4x2 instead of 4x4. i don't want the car anymore,but they already sold my car and don't want to give my money back. they don't have any other car as i want and also don't want to give me a extend plate for i can still use the car until they resolve the problem. they told me they could give me my car back and just want to know how can i proceed in that situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Devil is in the details. If you have a written contract stating that you are purchasing a 4 x 4 vehicle, then you will be successful. To properly answer your question, we would need to review the written contract. What does the contract say about 4 x 4? If the contract isspecific about the vehicle being 4 x 4, how does the dealer answer this question. The wording in the contract is crucial. Please call if we can help.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters