QUESTION

can i sue two debt collectors for illegal debt collection tactics on the sane debt with two different law suits nj

Asked on Oct 07th, 2012 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i sue number 1 debt collector for fdcpa violation he try to make me pay a credit card that was paid He settled this matter Another debt collector sue me got a judgment against me for the same debt that i have pay.Can i bring a different law suit against him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i answered this question yesterday. you must put the second debt collector on notice as to what happened with the first debt collector.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters