QUESTION

Can I take a furniture dealer to court (even small claims court)

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
I paid $12,000 for a custom built sofa. I did not get what I requested - they delivered a very different design. Problem: they told me the design I requested could not be made, so I signed an order form for the 'wrong' design based on that information. We later found out my requested design CAN be made. So I signed the contract based on false information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
$12,000 is too much for small claims.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters