QUESTION

Can I terminate the lease as as result of the landlord entering my rented apartment without notice or my consent.

Asked on Nov 01st, 2011 on Consumer Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I live in a rented apartment managed by a company. Today the maintainence crew entered my apartment without my permission. My wife was alone at home at the time and was surprised to find them in the living room.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mortgage Banking Law Attorney serving Peachtree Corners, GA at Franzén and Salzano, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Chances are that your lease allows the landlord and the landlord's agents access to your apartment.  You will need to pull it out and read it to be sure, but that is a customary provision to have in a residential lease. It would be very uncommon for the landlord to have to give you notice or otherwise obtain your consent in order for a maintenance crew to enter, but if it isn't in your lease, then you could write to them and seek to terminate for breach of your quiet enjoyment of the lease premises.  Regardless of what the lease says, it certainly would have been courteous for them to advise you that they'd be performing maintenance on your apartment. Plus, it's in their best interest to keep you happy and from looking for another place to live when your lease is up.  I suggest that regardless of what your lease says, you write a letter of complaint to your landlord as it is imperative that you feel safe in your home.    This should ensure that you receive notice next time or that they don't enter without your permission at the time.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters