QUESTION

Can my gas service be disconnected without leaving a notice on my door

Asked on Jan 27th, 2015 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I just found out my gas was disconnected last week. But I had no idea because the hot water continued in my home until today. I have a 2 year old and now I'm being advised that the technician can't come out to reconnect until tomorrow. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. You are responsible for paying your bills and keeping track of such things, not the gas company.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 10:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters