QUESTION

Can my mom just take my car? it’s paid off. But her name is on the title then mine with “AND” separating. Is she able to just take it from under me?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2022 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My mom and grandma bought me a car, the car is in my mother and I name. I was on her insurance plan and paying it monthly and I used one of her old tags she had. She took the tag and turned off insurance on me. Now is telling me she won’t sign over the title to just me. Can she take my car from underneath me because it’s mom AND me on title.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First, its time to start "adulting". If you are a grown adult and dealing with your parents and grand parents buying you are car, you are already in a bad position. That stated if there in an AND with them on the title, you "own" nothing and its plainly not YOURs ...its OURS. So the remedy is plain, you will need to spend your money to get it tagged and pay for the insurance at your expense. This sounds like this is the result of some dispute between you where they are leveraging the car for control. So, the remedy is simple. You paid nothing for the car, so get your things, move out, support yourself and find and pay for your own car. That eliminates any control issues and disputes. Otherwise, if you want the car, and rely on others to support you as an adult, you are stuck with the strings attached. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2022 at 12:34 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters