QUESTION

Can thw dealer ask me more downpayment one week after lease agreement was sign?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2017 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
One week after we signed, they called me and ask me 3000$ of down payment due to my credit score. Is that legal? Because they had my credit score since the beginning.... Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would work with the dealer and the lender to develop an appropriate compromise. Have the dealer and lender 'get you smart' on the the issues at no cost to you. You can then decide what to do. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Jun 16th, 2017 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters