QUESTION

Can walmart threaten me with police action for not showing my reciept to the door checker upon exit?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
•Does my state have a shopkeeper’s privilege law? •How long can a store detain me? •Can I file a lawsuit against a store if its staff held me against my will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes they can ask for a receipt. That is only way to prove that you are not shoplifting.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters