QUESTION

Can you sue someone in ontario canada if you live in florida?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
This company in onterio canada is sending me 20 junk emails a day. Can i sue them in small claims courts in fl? I want to sue under the can spam act. Is spam when someone. I uinscribed but there still coming. I tried contacting them with email also but did not get a response. Could i sue for $10 a email. How do i start the process? What exactly is junk mail? I get tons of product junk emails there trying to sell a diffent product to me each time. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes, but you have to do it through a treaty as they are in another country. Very complicated.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:59 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters