QUESTION

Car dealership employee took my brand new car and put 239 mile on it while waiting to be fixed.

Asked on Oct 04th, 2015 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I took my brand new car into the dealership to be fixed for a check break fluid light. When I left my car at the dealership I took a picture of the odometer. When I picked up my car the odometer was 239 miles over what it was when I dropped it off. The paperwork with the mileage in/out was falsified and said they only drove the car 22 miles. When I confronted the dealership they said that the employee was fired. They had no idea where he went, what he was doing, or if he drove my vehicle in a safe manner. They didnt even tell me that this had happened. They told me there is nothing they can do and that they would give me a free detailing and a free oil change. I cannot accept this as for I do not trust this dealership for their employee basically stole my car. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would make a complete written record at the dealer to preserve my rights in the future if there are issues and i would take the detail offer in the meantime. 
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters