QUESTION

Car purchased and paid by a father, registered/titled to a son. In a dispute dituation, who owns and has legal right to the car?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2011 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
The car was purchased by me and titled to my son. Right now there is a dispute going on and my son wants to claim his car. I understand that the car is titled to my son, but do i have a legal rights to claim the ownership based on the fact that I paid for the car myself? Please advise. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
If you allowed your son to take title in (his) 'name only', you may have a possible claim for the vehicle. However, if you gave him the car, then it is his property. It will depend on what the parties would state in court that a court would utilize in determining actual ownership. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.www.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters