QUESTION

Card holder services has call me everyday for the last year on my home phone and cell phone, and will not stop.

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have listened to bad language and foul lewd remarks. I have asked for it to stop, and asked for names. Then they just hand up. One middle eastern sounding man said he was going to put his dick in my mouth.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Assuming this is true,  and can be documented, this would be an FDCPA/FCCPA violation. The bigger issue is whether this a legitimate collection effort or some form of scam call. If you have other questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 1:13 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters