QUESTION

CHASE BANK ISSUED ME A CREDIT CARD THAN A YEAR LATER LINKED IT TO MY CHECKING ACCT. WITHOUT MY CONSENT AND SAY I VERBABALLY APPROVED IT ,BUT I DIDN'T

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Consumer Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Class Actions Attorney serving Yorba Linda, CA
1 Award
It sounds like you signed up for "auto-pay" so that your credit card bill would be paid each month from your checking account.  That would nt be done without some sort of written confirmation so check with your bank to see what document was submitted to the Bank from the credit card company.  Also check your emails as likely Chase emailed you to set this up. If there is an unauthorized debit from your checking account you can dispute that with your bank as well.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2013 at 3:18 PM

www.lakeshorelaw.org

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters