QUESTION

College age son rented clarinet for 3 months in 10/2013. He never paid rental and never returned clarinet

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Thety sent matter to collection agency. Parent found out about it today, Called company and agreed to return clarinet and pay for the rental change from 10/13/2013 until now. They refused. Their website says I can return the instrument at any time. They are billiong my late and collection charges.totalling $1388 (total cost of buying the clarinet is $995) . Since their website says I can return the instrument at any time, should I go to court claiming that I should only be charged the rental charge to this point (even though my son was not responsive to their payment requests - he has no money - so you know who is stuck paying for this)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Keep working with the rental company and put your offer in writing. Keep documenting your efforts in writing. This will help you in court if you cannot settle. These companies are difficult. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters