QUESTION

Commercial Truck Warranty Not Honored

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2017 on Consumer Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
2017 Freightliner driven bobtail 3332 miles from Tennessee (TN) to Oregon (OR) when it decided to throttle high on it's own. It was towed to authorized repair facility. They looked at the engine and truck computer reports. Said that the truck over revved and caused damage. Again, I questioned why it over revved but no answer. The warranty dept received the 33 page computer report, repair estimate and pictures. The warranty dept only sent me 8 pages plus a few pictures of damage. I questioned again why did it over rev but he wouldn't say. Their first offer was to ship the replacement parts to OR from TN but I would have to pay the $4452 labor costs. I have a 5 yr/500k mile warranty (100% parts/labor). I asked for him for the full report but he said any further info I needed to get from OR. Days later I received the full report from OR but warranty called before I could view them. When I said I believe mechanical error he said first offer removed, bring truck to TN at my cost $10k tow
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Call me at your convenience and I will be glad to discuss this with you.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters