QUESTION

Consumer Protection for pets in the state of Florida.

Asked on Jun 07th, 2019 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
On March 31st, a puppy I purchased from the state of Kansas was sent to me via airplane. He passed away last week, May 30. The veterinarian told me that he most likely had lymphoblastic leukemia, and had to be euthanized because there was nothing medicine could do for a puppy that young. Do I have the right to receive reimbursement/compensation for the loss of my four month old puppy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly - but you will be dealing with multistate litigaton that may have costs far exceeding your pet cost.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2019 at 8:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters