QUESTION

Could I get a money settlement from ReadyPac for finding a Grasshopper in my salad from them.

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I brought one of the pre made Ready Pac Bistro Salads and I ate about half of the salad and towards the bottom I found a huge dead grasshopper. I have pictures of the salad with the grasshopper and still have the salad itself. I have contacted the company and they want me to senc the salad to them. Should I or should I contact a lawyer first.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That’s certainly not what you want to find in your salad.  I would advise contacting a lawyer to meet with them and discuss the situation.  You have a picture, which is great, but just to be sure you preserve anything that could be necessary should a lawsuit come into play, I would feel more comfortable advising you to contact an attorney first…and to do so quickly, like today.  
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters