QUESTION

dept of treasury is threating to withold part of my soc sec for non-pay of student loan

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
a long time ago I took out a student loan for my child to attend an out-of-state university. I have since been unable to find employment and could not pay the loan. now the treasury is threating to withhold part of my social security.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If it was a Federal guaranteed loan, they likely have that ability, an also can seize tax refunds. Since this was a long time ago, is there a reason why your presumably adult child doesn't pay back the loan?
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 5:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters