QUESTION

Dispute with Bath Fitters Orlando. They agreed to refund what we paid. They requestin return of Tub installed at no charge.Do we have to return?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Hired Bath Fitters of Orlando to cover tub with their product. Few months later water is between the old tub and the new. They came to fix it. They drained the water and chalked it. 2 weeks later water back. Back 2 more times to fix. 4th on site tech twisted the water spout trying to get it off. Gave up on taking it off. Drained the water again and said they fixed it but not to run water for 4 hours. 8 hours later turn on shower and water all over inside the wall. They broke the pipe in the wall. Water went in adjacent bedroom. Manager comes out and offers to pull the tub out and replace at no charge with a brand new tub. We had to repair all the tile around it at our cost. They seemed sincere wanted to make us happy. Replaced tub. We did tile work. 2 weeks later noticed that the tub does not drain all water because of a low spot in middle of tub. We requested money back. They said they will refund what we paid but want the free tub back. They can not return our original tub.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You don't HAVE to do anything. You may want to hire a lawyer at this point since it seems this is escalating and not getting resolved. 
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 8:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters