QUESTION

DMV I s asking me for a bill of sale witch I can't get because the seller is no longer in the country what can I Do to title my car

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a car from a private. When I went to DMV didn't had the buyers section Completed. So dmv officer stamped the title saying that I need to get a bill of sale Sined by the seller and a copy of his drivers license. I tried to contact the seller but it is no longer in the country Wat can I do to title my car ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Noting in general and likely nothing that is financially feasible. This is the peril of such transactions being done without lawyers. All well and good until they are not. You wiull have to have that person provide a bill of sale or powerof attorney to you for the transaction or wait until they come back or fly out to them to egt he paper work competed
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 6:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters