QUESTION

Do I have a case for a lawsuit against my bank?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My account was some how hacked into my account was over drafted. The bank took money and put into accounts . I disputed the action. I was told that there was no fraud and the bank was not going to give back my money. I filed a police report. Don't know how long it will take to investigate. I am positive I did not over draft to the Pont they take all what I had left. It was money from my lawsuit that what hurts. It was very personal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
"I am positive i did not over draft to the point....." say no more. If you are overdrafting your account AT ALL, you are aleady on the losing side of such allegations on your part. If nothing else simply because its clear you are mishandling your account and the funds. If you truly expect to address this issue you will need to retain a lawyer (at your expense) and a forensic accountant (again at your expense) to figure out who is right.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 11:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters