QUESTION

Do I have any legal recourse to demand a refund and return a whole-house water treatment system?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2016 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We feel misled by a water testing/ treatment company. We agreed to $75/mo for 7 years financing. statement says it's a credit card and will take 10 years at $75. We cannot afford that for 10 years.They said it was a water purifier. Found out today it's a softener. They said no sodium in the water. Found out today that's not true either. We did not record the in-home sales pitch so my word against theirs. Had to decide day of testing, and install had to be the next day. Financial person didn't come for official paperwork until the Day 3. That was 11 days ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is always the issue with home sales.....the consumer's belief that they have to make a deal. Now that you signed the agreement, you have the 3 day recission issue to comply with and you are likely boundby the written documents that you signed whatever those terms are. If you want to try to rescind the agreement and you are past the 3 day period you will need to retain a lawyer to review the records and advise you accordngly at this point. 
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 12:55 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters