QUESTION

do i have any right to get my money back off a private carsale... ?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the car was promised and noted on the site that it was perfect condition, absolutely no problems what so ever. and the next day i found out it was basically in need of a new engine and isnt worth anything and is not road worthy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In most states, you will have a claim for misrepresentation or fraud. You should contact a consumer attorney licensed in your state to discuss the issue and how to remedy this situation.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters