QUESTION

Do I have standing to sue the bank for my money?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am presently in pre-foreclosure with my bank as I am process of loan remodification. Last month when my garage got flooded I sought and found a service provider for clean up. I paid out-of-pocket and submitted claim to flood insurance carrier. Check was issue payable to myself and bank and sent to bank. Bank is withholding my reimbursement funds due to status of loan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would work with the bank. They control the check and the loan and your credit. Ed Dimon
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters