QUESTION

Do I have to return money on a large tip when the customer gets the money refunded?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A guest at the restaurant I work at left a very large tip. They did not appear to be intoxicated and the receipt, totals, and signature are all very clear. Regardless, they called their credit card company to dispute the charge, and the credit company refunded their money, then demanded the restaurant give them the amount in question back. Then the restaurant management came back to me and stated I was required to return the money I received from the tip. Is that legal? Can I take the restaurant to small claims court if it is not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless the tip was in the thousands of dollars that would warrant some legal action or losing the job, you'll have to decide how to work that out with the employer. You could also quit and make the employer sue you to get the money back, which they probably won't, but whoknows for sure. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 813-877-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 11:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters