QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to assist me with getting a refund for defective product after several attempts to contact company?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2021 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchase a vinyl cutter/plotter from Heatpress Nation for $900 in October 2020. I have contacted them on multiple occasions since then regarding issues I was having with the machine. They attempted to fix the issues and even sent product that they thought would fix the issue, but didn't. At one point, they were going to exchange the plotter for a new one, but never did. Now they have refused to answer my emails nor return my calls.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Hard to justify over a 900.00 item as you will spend more than that on legal fees. Especially if this is an internet item and worse a drop shipped foreign product. There is likely a process to go through where you will need to send the item back to the manufacturer, typically at your cost, for a warranty repair. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2021 at 2:28 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters