QUESTION

Do I need to contact an outside party for help with a manufacturer dodging a warranty?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I Recently purchased a vehicle still covered under the manufacturers warranty. The engine did experience an event, but the dealership stated things that were untrue and when taken to another dealership and followed up with an outside shop it was verified to be untrue. I am now experiencing unrelated mechanical issues that the dealership is saying are not covered because of the mistruths that were previously noted in maintenance notes. I have gone to corporate toyota with no avail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may need to hire a "lemon law" lawyer to address these issues as they usually handle "Magnusso-Moss" Warranty Act cases also. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2018 at 5:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters